grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Oryza sativa Germplasm "M202"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Oryza sativa Germplasm "M202"
Accession Name M202
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number PI494105
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type Traditional cultivar/landrace
Genus Oryza
Species sativa
Subspecies
Subtaxa
Taxonomy Cross-Reference GR_tax:013681
toggle section  Experiments (2)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Rapid survey for presence of a blast resistance gene Pi-ta in rice cultivars using the dominant DNA markers derived from portions of the Pi-ta gene 141 accessions of rice, Oryza sativa, collected from major rice-producing regions throughout the world, 'Katy', 'Drew', and 'Kaybonnet' (resistant to M. grisea) and Nipponbare and a California cultivar 'M-202' (susceptible to M. grisea) were used as positive and negative control respectively in the pathogenicity assay. M. grisea race IC-17 containing AVR-Pita was used in the assay. N/A Y. Jia Reference: Wang Z, et. al. [Gramene Lit ID 54913] Show Allele Data
Haplotype Diversity at the Pi-ta Locus in Cultivated Rice and Its Wild Relatives A panel of 48 Oryza accessions were evaluated for disease resistance againt Magnaporthe oryzae (formerly Magnaporthe grisea). The accessions were also sequenced to investigate the natural diversity present in the Pi-ta gene. N/A Dr. Yulin Jia Reference: Gramene Lit ID 54737 Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (2)
toggle section  Traits (3)
toggle section  Traits UOM (1)
toggle section  Collection Information
toggle section  Locality