grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Oryza sativa Germplasm "PI-2"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Oryza sativa Germplasm "PI-2"
Accession Name PI-2
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number PI 291646
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type Traditional cultivar/landrace
Genus Oryza
Species sativa
Subspecies
Subtaxa
Taxonomy Cross-Reference GR_tax:013681
toggle section  Experiments (2)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Rapid survey for presence of a blast resistance gene Pi-ta in rice cultivars using the dominant DNA markers derived from portions of the Pi-ta gene 141 accessions of rice, Oryza sativa, collected from major rice-producing regions throughout the world, 'Katy', 'Drew', and 'Kaybonnet' (resistant to M. grisea) and Nipponbare and a California cultivar 'M-202' (susceptible to M. grisea) were used as positive and negative control respectively in the pathogenicity assay. M. grisea race IC-17 containing AVR-Pita was used in the assay. N/A Y. Jia Reference: Wang Z, et. al. [Gramene Lit ID 54913] Show Allele Data
Rice Pi-ta gene Confers Resistance to the Major Pathotypes of the Rice Blast Fungus in the United States Twenty rice cultivars from the National Small Grains Collection were evaluated for resistance to to races IB-49 and IC-17 of Magnaporthe grisea. N/A Dr. Yulin Jia Reference: Gramene Lit ID 9511 Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (2)
toggle section  Traits (3)
toggle section  Traits UOM (1)
toggle section  Collection Information
toggle section  Locality