grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Oryza sativa Germplasm "Bengal"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Oryza sativa Germplasm "Bengal"
Accession Name Bengal
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number PI561735
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type Traditional cultivar/landrace
Genus Oryza
Species sativa
Subspecies
Subtaxa
Taxonomy Cross-Reference GR_tax:013681
toggle section  Experiments (2)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Rapid survey for presence of a blast resistance gene Pi-ta in rice cultivars using the dominant DNA markers derived from portions of the Pi-ta gene 141 accessions of rice, Oryza sativa, collected from major rice-producing regions throughout the world, 'Katy', 'Drew', and 'Kaybonnet' (resistant to M. grisea) and Nipponbare and a California cultivar 'M-202' (susceptible to M. grisea) were used as positive and negative control respectively in the pathogenicity assay. M. grisea race IC-17 containing AVR-Pita was used in the assay. N/A Y. Jia Reference: Wang Z, et. al. [Gramene Lit ID 54913] Show Allele Data
Characterization of Pi-ta blast resistance gene in an international rice core collection Disease reaction tests of 194 accessions from USDA rice core subset (consisting of 1790 entries) were performed using rice blast strain IB-49 carrying AVR-Pita N/A Anna McClung Reference: Wang X, et. al. [Gramene Lit ID 54912] Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (1)
toggle section  Traits (2)
toggle section  Traits UOM (1)
toggle section  Collection Information
toggle section  Locality