grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Oryza sativa Germplasm "Syarebyeo-72-1-B"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Oryza sativa Germplasm "Syarebyeo-72-1-B"
Accession Name Syarebyeo-72-1-B
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number KG139
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type Breeding/research material
Genus Oryza
Species sativa
Subspecies Japonica
Subtaxa temperate japonica
Taxonomy Cross-Reference GR_tax:013684
toggle section  Experiments (1)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Global dissemination of a single mutation conferring white pericarp in rice Genotyping of 440 geographically and genetically diverse rice cultivars using the rice indel RID 12 primers N/A Sweeney/McCouch Reference: Sweeney et. al. PLoS Genetics, 2007; Genotyping analysis revealed a single 14-bp deletion in the Rc gene is responsible for white pericarp in 97.9% of rice Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (1)
toggle section  Traits (1)
toggle section  Traits UOM (1)
toggle section  Collection Information
toggle section  Locality