grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Oryza sativa Germplasm "Hsia-Chioh-Keh-Tu"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Oryza sativa Germplasm "Hsia-Chioh-Keh-Tu"
Accession Name Hsia-Chioh-Keh-Tu
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number IRGC8240
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type N/A
Genus Oryza
Species sativa
Subspecies Indica
Subtaxa
Taxonomy Cross-Reference GR_tax:013682
toggle section  Experiments (4)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Genetic structure and diversity in Oryza sativa L. 234 rice accessions from wide geographical regions of the world genotyped at 169 nuclear and 2 chloroplast loci to elucidate diversity within subspecies Oryza sativa indica and japonica N/A McCouch-S-R, Tai-T-H Prediction of population structure was model-based (STRUCTURE) and based on data from 169 genomic SSRs. Reference: Garris et al., 2005. Show Allele Data
Genome-wide patterns of nucleotide polymorphism in domesticated rice SNP Assay N/A Caicedo-A-L Reference: Caicedo et al., 2007. Pervasive positive selection shapes genome-wide patterns of nucleotide polymorphism in domesticated Asian rice (Oryza sativa). Data for the STS paper was generated based up on TIGRv3 pseudomolecules. The data in this system is based upon version 4. Show Allele Data
Selection under domestication: Evidence for a sweep in the rice Waxy genomic region SNP assay. Sequence analysis across 500-kb region centered on Waxy N/A Olsen-K-M Reference: Olsen et al.,2006. Show Allele Data
Global dissemination of a single mutation conferring white pericarp in rice Genotyping of 440 geographically and genetically diverse rice cultivars using the rice indel RID 12 primers N/A Sweeney/McCouch Reference: Sweeney et. al. PLoS Genetics, 2007; Genotyping analysis revealed a single 14-bp deletion in the Rc gene is responsible for white pericarp in 97.9% of rice Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (2)
toggle section  Traits (1)
toggle section  Traits UOM (1)
toggle section  Collection Information
toggle section  Locality