grain_icon Diversity Home | Tools | SNP Query | Launch TASSEL | Download Data Sets | Tutorials | FAQ | Release Notes

Germplasm "Jefferson x Oryza rufipogon"

E.g., Germplasm "IRGC9542", RA4969, Basmati 1, Marker/locus RM22.
expand all sections collapse all sections  Germplasm "Jefferson x Oryza rufipogon"
Accession Name Jefferson x Oryza rufipogon
Institute(s) Holding Accession
Accession Number NULL
Synonym(s)
Germplasm Type N/A
Genus
Species
Subspecies
Subtaxa
Taxonomy Cross-Reference  
toggle section  Experiments (1)
Title Design Polymorphism Type Allele Scoring Protocol PI(s) Comments Data
Mapping quantitative trait loci for yield, yield components and morphological traits in an advanced backcross population between Oryza rufipogon and the Oryza sativa cultivar Jefferson Phenotypic evaluation was done in a greenhouse for 353 BC2F1 families and in three field trials for 258 BC2F2 families. Genotyping (104 SSRs and 49 RFLPs) was done on the 353 BC2F2 families N/A McCouch-S-R Seventy-six QTLs were identified using interval mapping and composite interval mapping. A putative QTL was reported if detected in at least one environment at an experiment-wise significance threshold of P < 0.01. Reference: Thomson et al., 2003. Show Allele Data
toggle section  Related Stocks (1,697)
toggle section  Traits (9,779)